Privacy Policy

It is important that you read all the following policy carefully. This Privacy Policy is a legal agreement between you and Dr. Justin Yeung, the owner and operator (“Owner”) of this website (the “Website”).

This privacy policy governs personal information collected by the Website from or about individuals. As further outlined in this policy, the Website collects, uses, and discloses information for the purposes of understanding members’ medical needs, providing medical services and communicating with its members. The Website also collects, uses, and discloses personal information to respond to inquiries it receives from individuals who are not members of the Website. The Website collects, uses, and discloses personal information, including electronic contact information, for reasons that are consistent with these purposes, or as permitted or mandated by law. Personal information is kept securely and retained only as long as necessary to fulfil its purpose. Except in limited circumstances, you have a right to access the information collected about you, within a reasonable time frame, in accordance with existing legislation.

The Website will, from time to time, review and revise its privacy practices and this privacy policy. Policy changes will apply to the information collected from the date of the revised privacy policy as well as to existing information held by the Website at the time of amendment. Updates to this privacy policy will be published on our website. Should you have any questions or concerns, you are invited to contact the Owner at office@bodyfacehand.com.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The Website collects personal information to fulfill the mandate of the Calgary Hand and Wrist, which includes: (i) processing applications and confirming eligibility for virtual consultations; (ii) communicating with members; (iii) responding to requests for assistance from members; (iv) providing medical advice; (v) providing information about the services offered by Calgary Hand and Wrist, as well as other service providers.

Personal Information

Personal information is generally collected from the individual directly. The Website’s use of personal information is limited to these purposes or is consistent with them.

We consider "personal information" to mean information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual, or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from the information. When you provide personal information, you agree and consent that the Website may collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. The Website does not sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information. You are free to withdraw your consent. However, if you choose not to provide us with consent to collect, use, or disclose personal information, we may not be able to offer the services requested.

To the extent that any communication from the Website qualifies as a "commercial electronic message" under CASL, the message will only be sent if appropriate consent has been obtained and a required unsubscribe mechanism is readily available. The term "commercial electronic message" is defined under CASL and includes an electronic message (e.g., email, instant messaging, text messaging) that offers to purchase, sell, barter or lease a product, good, or service; provide a business opportunity; or advertise or promote any of these items. You are free at any time to unsubscribe from receiving any future commercial electronic messages that may be sent by the Website.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

The Website will generally only disclose your personal information for a purpose consistent with this privacy policy.

Confirming Membership

The Website may disclose personal information to confirm or support your membership with third parties, including: (i) Alberta Health Services and its subsidiaries; (ii) Licensed health professionals including but not limited to physiotherapist, physiatrists, nurses and specialists chosen and agreed upon by the member; (iii) Alberta Health Care Insurance Plan and any other insurance companies that the member is insured by.

At your direction and with consent, the Website will also provide information to other organizations with whom you interact in the course of your care. The CMPA will only disclose personal information to organizations where the organization agrees to use such personal information solely for the purposes for which it was provided and only as long as necessary for the purpose of the collection and to protect the information using appropriate means of security.

Sharing Information with Subsidiaries

The Website may share personal information with its subsidiaries, such as your mailing address, contact and demographic information, for the purposes of offering particular services that may be of benefit to you. The Website will not share members' personal medical information with its subsidiaries without explicit permission.

Disclosing Information Without Consent

There are some circumstances where the Website may disclose personal information without consent. Such circumstances include where the Website: (i) is permitted or required by law, or by order of a court or tribunal; (ii) believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the safety of an identifiable person or group; (iii) believes it necessary to permit us to provide approved services, pursue or investigate available remedies (including legal remedies through a civil or criminal court process), or limit any damages that we may have or are likely to sustain; (iv) where obliged or permitted to disclose information without consent, the Website will not disclose more information than is required.

The Website retains the right to use non-identifiable information in any ethical way that it determines appropriate.

Accuracy and Retention

The Website endeavours to ensure that any personal information in its possession is accurate, current and complete. Information contained in files that have been closed is not actively updated or maintained. The Website generally retains personal information as long as the Website believes it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. Once this purpose has been fulfilled, the Website destroys the information in a secure manner that protects the privacy of the individual to which the information relates. The Website’s retention policy is reviewed and updated regularly.

Protection of Personal Information

The Website endeavours to maintain adequate physical, procedural, and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage capabilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This commitment also applies to the disposal or destruction of personal information.

As part of those precautions, we restrict access to personal information to those employees and, under appropriate confidentiality agreements, external service providers we determine need to know that information in order that the Website may provide its services. The Website treats employee misuse of personal information as a serious offence for which disciplinary action may be taken. The Website is also prepared to take all appropriate steps to enforce the provisions of confidentiality agreements with external parties.

All personal information will be retained in Canada and abide by privacy laws dictated in Canada, and personal information may be subject to access by and disclosure to law enforcement agencies in those jurisdictions.

We audit our procedures and security measures, as appropriate, to ensure that they remain effective and reasonable. We take reasonable steps to confirm service providers adhere to accepted standards of information security.

Access to Your Personal Information

The Website strives to provide access to personal information in keeping with all applicable legislation. The Website may decline to provide access to personal information in accordance with existing legislation. We will provide information from our records in a form that is easy to understand, and will also endeavour to provide explanations for any abbreviations or codes used. When possible, the Website will also provide a list of organizations that may have received such information.

We may charge a reasonable cost (e.g. photocopying, mail charges) to the individual making the request.

The Website reserves the right to decline to provide access to personal information where the information requested: (i) would disclose personal information about a third party; (ii) would reveal confidential commercial information; (iii) could reasonably result in serious harm to an individual; (iv) may harm or interfere with law enforcement activities and other investigative or regulatory functions of a body authorized by law to perform such functions; (v) was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; (vi) is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege, or a professional privilege or obligation; (vii) is not readily retrievable and the burden or cost of providing would be disproportionate to the nature or value of the information; (viii) does not exist, is not held, or cannot be found by the Website; (ix) any other grounds under applicable legislation; (x) where information will not or cannot be disclosed, the individual making the request will be provided with the reasons for non-disclosure.

The Website will not respond to repetitive or vexatious requests for access and, in doing so, will consider such factors as the frequency with which information is updated, the purpose for which the information is used, and the nature of the information. To guard against fraudulent requests for access, the Website may require sufficient information to allow it to confirm the identity of the person making the request before granting access or making corrections.